Go to Main Content

.

 

HELP | EXIT

Credit Class Schedule - Spring 2014
Art, Studio

 

Transparent Image
Note: Revisit this page to check for updated class information.
Art, Studio
For information about course content or other questions, contact Art and Applied Design, Bldg. 11/Rm. 101, (541) 463-5409.
Notes:
&...Marathon Drawing class meets 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Mon-Sat June 17th-22nd
*...Pre-requisite required, click on View Course Description for details.
C...You must meet with the cooperative education coordinator (course instructor) before starting your co-op internship lanecc.edu/cooped/co-op-program-directory .
D...Hours are determined by credits registered and decided between instructor and student
E...Placement test or prerequisite required
F...Combines 2-D and 3-D methods using figure models. Prior experience in drawing or sculpture needed.
L...Lecture/lab
N...See Lane Honors Program www.lanecc.edu/honors
X...Department permission required
Y...Independent study
Z...Consent of instructor required
z...Enrollment restricted - department permission required
 
Legend - Days of the Week: M..Monday, Tu..Tuesday, W..Wednesday, Th..Thursday, F..Friday, Sa..Saturday, Su..Sunday
CRN Cr Days Time Instructor Bldg/Rm Notes Fees Availability
Day - Main Campus
ART102 Art Survival Skills - View Course Description
43340 3 MW 10:00a-11:20a Schmitt, Dan 11/121
Building 11 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 11
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
* $ 15.00 Seats Available
ART115 Basic Design: Fundamentals - View Course Description
40869 3 MW 09:00a-11:50a Salzman, Jennifer 10/224
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Full
42448 3 MW 11:30a-02:20p Caprario-Ulrich, Kathleen 10/221
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Closed
42903 3 TuTh 11:30a-02:20p Seloover, Robin 10/221
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Closed
ART115_H Basic Design: Fundamentals-Honors - View Course Description
42850 3 MW 11:30a-02:20p Caprario-Ulrich, Kathleen 10/221
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
LzN $ 15.00 Full

   This is an honors section open to any student prepared to complete honors-level coursework. These exciting honors classes delve deeper into course topics and require a high level of student motivation; the pace may be faster than non-honors courses. WR 121-readiness (score of at least 96 on the sentence-skills placement test) recommended. See the Lane Honors Program website for information.

ART116 Basic Design: Color - View Course Description
40297 3 MW 12:00p-02:50p Bird, JS 10/224
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Closed
42894 3 MW 03:00p-05:50p Caprario-Ulrich, Kathleen 10/224
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Closed
42052 3 TuTh 03:00p-05:50p Richenberg, Carrie 10/224
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Closed
ART117 Basic Design: 3-Dimensional - View Course Description
41958 3 MW 03:00p-05:50p Ali, Katherine 10/125
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 65.00 Full
ART118 Artist Books and Pop-up - View Course Description
42349 4 MW 09:00a-11:50a Lowdermilk, Susan 10/223
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 25.00 Full
ART120 Intermediate Artist Books and Pop-up - View Course Description
43426 4 MW 09:00a-11:50a Lowdermilk, Susan 10/223
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
*Lz $ 25.00 Full
ART131 Introduction to Drawing - View Course Description
42930 3 MTuWThFSa 09:00a-09:00p Richenberg, Carrie 10/220
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
L $ 30.00 Seats Available
40581 3 MW 12:00p-02:50p Motouji, Satoko 11/120
Building 11 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 11
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Full
40299 3 MW 03:00p-05:50p De Vine, Robert 10/220
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Closed
42975 3 TuTh 08:30a-11:20a Imonen, Lee 10/219
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Full
41083 3 TuTh 11:30a-02:20p Bird, JS 11/120
Building 11 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 11
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Closed
40705 3 TuTh 03:00p-05:50p Grosowsky, Adam 10/219
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Full
ART134 Field Drawing - View Course Description
42813 4 MW 03:00p-05:50p Beyer, Erika 11/120
Building 11 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 11
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 15.00 Closed
ART199NS Special Studies: Natural Science Drawing - View Course Description
42699 3 TuTh 11:30a-02:20p Potwora, Kristie 10/224
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
L $ 15.00 Seats Available
ART231 Drawing: Intermediate - View Course Description
41484 3 MTuWThFSa 09:00a-09:00p Richenberg, Carrie 10/220
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
EL& $ 33.00 Seats Available
40300 3 TuTh 08:30a-11:20a Motouji, Satoko 10/220
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
ELz $ 33.00 Closed
40301 3 TuTh 11:30a-02:20p Grosowsky, Adam 10/219
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
EL $ 33.00 Seats Available
ART234 Drawing: Figure - View Course Description
40302 3 MW 12:00p-02:50p Grosowsky, Adam 10/219
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
EL $ 45.00 Seats Available
ART245 Drawing for Media - View Course Description
40850 4 TuTh 02:00p-04:20p Halvorsen, Jan 17/111
Building 17 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 17
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 15.00 Closed
ART248 Stone Sculpture - View Course Description
43829 3 TuTh 02:30p-05:20p Imonen, Lee 10/125
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 65.00 Closed
ART250 Ceramics: Hand Building - View Course Description
40315 3 TuTh 03:00p-05:50p Finnerty, Kathryn 10/120
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 40.00 Closed
ART251 Ceramics: Wheel Throwing - View Course Description
40316 3 MW 12:00p-02:50p Finnerty, Kathryn 10/119
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 40.00 Full
40574 3 MW 03:00p-05:50p Finnerty, Kathryn 10/119
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 40.00 Full
42840 3 TuTh 08:30a-11:20a Schmitt, Dan 10/119
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 40.00 Closed
44507 3 TuTh 11:30a-02:20p Salzman, Andreas 10/119
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 40.00 Closed
ART253 Ceramics: Intermediate - View Course Description
43409 3 MW 03:00p-05:50p Finnerty, Kathryn 10/119
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
*LZ $ 40.00 Full
40317 3 TuTh 11:30a-02:20p Salzman, Andreas 10/119
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
*Lz $ 40.00 Full
ART270 Printmaking, Intaglio - View Course Description
41046 3 MW 03:00p-05:50p Lowdermilk, Susan 10/223
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
L $ 45.00 Seats Available
ART273 Intermediate Intaglio Print - View Course Description
41047 3 MW 03:00p-05:50p Lowdermilk, Susan 10/223
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
*L $ 45.00 Seats Available
ART275 Silkscreen - View Course Description
41214 3 TuTh 08:30a-11:20a Potwora, Kristie 10/222
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
L $ 90.00 Full
43277 3 TuTh 03:00p-05:50p Potwora, Kristie 10/222
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 90.00 Closed
ART279 Figure Exploration - View Course Description
40303 3 TuTh 11:30a-02:20p Tykeson, Ellen 10/125
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
LzF $ 45.00 Closed
ART280A Co-op Ed: Art and Applied Design - View Course Description
40152 3-12 N/A Internship Hughes, Teresa 17/107
Building 17 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 17
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
CZ   Instr Consent Required
ART281 Painting: Introduction - View Course Description
40692 3 MW 03:00p-05:50p Bird, JS 10/219
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
EL $ 15.00 Seats Available
ART284 Painting: Intermediate - View Course Description
40312 3 MW 03:00p-05:50p Bird, JS 10/219
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
*L $ 15.00 Seats Available
ART285 Advanced Silkscreen - View Course Description
43278 3 TuTh 08:30a-11:20a Potwora, Kristie 10/222
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
*L $ 90.00 Full
42084 3 TuTh 03:00p-05:50p Potwora, Kristie 10/222
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
*L $ 90.00 Full
ART291 Sculpture: Metal Casting - View Course Description
40761 5 MW 10:00a-02:50p Salzman, Andreas 10/125
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 90.00 Full
ART294 Watercolor: Introduction - View Course Description
40313 3 TuTh 02:30p-05:20p Motouji, Satoko 10/220
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 15.00 Closed
ART295 Watercolor: Intermediate - View Course Description
40314 3 TuTh 02:30p-05:20p Motouji, Satoko 10/220
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 40.00 Full
ART298 Independent Study: Sculpture - View Course Description
41706 1-3 TBA TBA-TBA Salzman, Andreas   LYZ $ 65.00 Instr Consent Required
40633 3 TBA TBA-TBA Imonen, Lee   LYZ $ 65.00 Instr Consent Required
40345 1-3 TBA TBA-TBA Imonen, Lee   LYZD $ 65.00 Instr Consent Required
40350 3 TBA TBA-TBA Salzman, Andreas   LYZD $ 65.00 Instr Consent Required
ART298 Ind Study: Painting/Drawing - View Course Description
44456 1-3 TBA TBA-TBA Bird, JS   LYZ $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
44457 3 TBA TBA-TBA Bird, JS   LYZ $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
42941 3 TBA TBA-TBA Grosowsky, Adam   LYZ $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
42869 1-3 TBA TBA-TBA Grosowsky, Adam   LYZ $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
42867 1-3 W 06:00p-08:00p Motouji, Satoko 11/120
Building 11 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 11
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
LYZ $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
ART298 IS: Watercolor/Illumination - View Course Description
42866 1-3 W 06:00p-08:00p Motouji, Satoko 11/120
Building 11 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 11
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
LYZ $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
ART298 IS: Printmaking - View Course Description
40343 1-3 Tu 03:00p-05:50p Lowdermilk, Susan 10/223
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
LYZD $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
ART298 IS: Ceramics - View Course Description
41718 1-3 TBA TBA-TBA Finnerty, Kathryn   LYZ $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
43491 3 TBA TBA-TBA Finnerty, Kathryn   LYZ $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
44010 1-3 TBA TBA-TBA Salzman, Andreas   LYZ $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
42998 3 TBA TBA-TBA Salzman, Andreas   LYZ $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
ART298 IS: Artist Books and Pop-up - View Course Description
42972 1-3 Tu 03:00p-05:50p Lowdermilk, Susan 10/223
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
LYZ $ 15.00 Instr Consent Required
Evening and Weekend - Main Campus
ART115 Basic Design: Fundamentals - View Course Description
41962 3 TuTh 06:00p-08:50p Ali, Katherine 10/224
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
L $ 30.00 Seats Available
ART131 Introduction to Drawing - View Course Description
41959 3 MW 06:00p-08:50p De Vine, Robert 10/220
Building 10 -
4000 E 30th Avenue
Building 10
Eugene, OR 97405-0640
Lz $ 30.00 Closed
All Other Locations - Day, Evening, Weekend
ART250 Ceramics: Hand Building - View Course Description
42126 3 MW 01:00p-03:50p Schmitt, Dan CGC/112
LCC @ Cottage Grove
1275 River Road
PO Box 96
Cottage Grove, OR 97424-0096
LX Cottage Grove $ 75.00 Dept Consent Required
ART253 Ceramics: Intermediate - View Course Description
42054 3 MW 01:00p-03:50p Schmitt, Dan CGC/112
LCC @ Cottage Grove
1275 River Road
PO Box 96
Cottage Grove, OR 97424-0096
*LX Cottage Grove $ 75.00 Dept Consent Required

NOTE: While every effort is made to ensure its accuracy, this schedule is not an irrevocable contract and changes may occur as classes are added or cancelled.
Please double-check the individual class fees before registering.

Return to Credit Index
Transparent Image
Skip to top of page

Skip Credit Class Schedule Links

[ Lane's Home Page | Enrollment and Student Financial Services | Ready to Register? ]

Release: 2.0.